Flash Cards - Southeast Region

Regional Card Decks no longer available for purchase. Feel free to download and print from website (non-commercial use only).

Go Back

County List

  • Broward
  • Glades
  • Hendry
  • Martin
  • Miami-Dade
  • Monroe
  • Okeechobee
  • Palm Beach
  • St. Lucie

Common Name
air potato
alligator weed
Australian pine
Brazilian pepper
Burma reed
camphor-tree
carrot wood
catclaw mimosa
cat's claw vine
Chinese privet
Chinese tallow
cogon grass
downy rose-myrtle
earleaf acacia
Eurasian water milfoil
hydrilla
hygrophila
Japanese honeysuckle
Japanese climbing fern
kudzu
lantana
laurel fig
melaleuca
Old World climbing fern
sapodilla
santa maria
sewer vine
shoebutton ardisia
tuberous sword fern
torpedo grass
tropical soda apple
water hyacinth
water lettuce
West Indian marsh grass
wetland night shade
wild taro
winged yam
Scientific Name
Acacia auriculiformis
Alternanthera philoxeroides
Ardisia elliptica
Calophyllum antillanum
Casuarina equisetifolia
Cinnamomum camphora
Colocasia esculenta
Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Dioscorea alata
Dioscorea bulbifera
Eichhornia crassipes
Ficus microcarpa
Hydrilla verticillata
Hygrophila polysperma
Hymenachne amplexicaulis
Imperata cylindrica
Lantana camara
Ligustrum sinense
Lonicera japonica
Lygodium japonicum
Lygodium microphyllum
Macfadyena unguis-cati
Manilkara zapota
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Mimosa pigra
Myriophyllum spicatum
Nephrolepis cordifolia
Neyraudia reynaudiana
Paederia cruddasiana
Panicum repens
Pistia stratiotes
Pueraria montana
Rhodomyrtus tomentosaz
Sapium sebiferum
Schinus terebinthifolius
Solanum tampiecense
Solanum viarum