List of Plants in the Aquatic Plant Identification Series

Emersed Part I | Emersed Part II | Submersed Part I | Submersed Part II | Grasses Part I | Grasses Part II

 

Disc 1 - Floating and Floating-Leaved Plants

  1. Water hyacinth - Eichhornia crassipes
        Compare - Water hyacinth and Frog's-bit
  2. Water lettuce - Pistia stratiotes
  3. Frog's-bit - Limnobium spongia
  4. Water fern - Salvinia minima
  5. Mosquito fern - Azolla caroliniana
  6. Small duckweed - Lemna valdiviana
        Compare - Small duckweed and Giant duckweed
  7. Giant duckweed - Spirodela polyrhiza
  8. Bog-mat - Wolffiella gladiata
  9. Banana lily - Nymphoides aquatica
  10. Water shield - Brasenia schreberi
  11. Spatterdock - Nuphar luteum
  12. Fragrant water lily - Nymphaea odorata
        Compare - Water lily and Spatterdock
  13. Yellow water lily - Nymphaea mexicana
  14. American lotus - Nelumbo lutea

Disc 2 - Emersed Plants - Part I

  1. Alligator weed - Alternanthera philoxeroides
  2. American lotus - Nelumbo lutea
  3. Arrow arum - Peltandra virginica
        Compare - Arrow arum, Common arrowhead, Wild taro
  4. Coastal arrowhead - Sagittaria graminea
  5. Common arrowhead - Sagittaria latifolia
  6. Duck potato - Sagittaria lancifolia
  7. Baby's-tears - Micranthemum umbrosum
  8. Bacopa - Bacopa spp.
  9. Blue flag - Iris virginica
  10. Bur marigold - Bidens mitis
  11. Buttonbush - Cephalanthus occidentalis
  12. Cattails - Typha spp.
        Compare - Southern cattail and Common cattail
  13. Elderberry - Sambucus canadensis
  14. Fire flag - Thalia geniculata
  15. Frog's-bit - Limnobium spongia
        Compare - Frogs-bit and Water hyacinth
  16. Golden canna - Canna flaccida
  17. Golden club - Orontium aquaticum
  18. Hygrophila - Hygrophila spp.
        Compare - Lake hygrophila and East Indian hygrophila
  19. Knotweeds - Polygonum spp.

    Emersed Plants Part - II

  20. Lizard's-tail - Saururus cernuus
  21. Mermaid weed - Proserpinaca pectinata
  22. Parrot feather - Myriophyllum aquaticum
  23. Pickerelweed - Pontederia cordata
        Compare - Pickerelweed and Common arrowhead
  24. Red ludwigia - Ludwigia repens
  25. Redroot - Lachnanthes caroliniana
  26. St. John's-wort - Hypericum spp.
  27. St. John's-wort - Triadenum virginicum
  28. Spatterdock - Nuphar luteum
  29. Swamp lily - Crinum americanum
        Compare - Swamp lily and Spider lily
  30. Swamp loosestrife - Decodon verticillatus
  31. Water hemlock - Cicuta mexicana
  32. Water horn fern - Ceratopteris thalictroides
  33. Water pennyworts - Hydrocotyle spp.
  34. Water primroses - Ludwigia spp.
  35. Water spider orchid - Habenaria repens
  36. Water spinach - Ipomoea aquatica
  37. Wild taro - Colocasia esculenta

Disc 3 Submersed Plant - Part I

  1. Dwarf arrowhead - Sagittaria subulata
  2. Strap-leaf arrowhead - Sagittaria kurziana
        Compare - Strap-leaf sagittaria and Tape grass
  3. Baby's-tears - Micranthemum umbrosum
  4. Bacopa - Bacopa spp.
  5. Bladderwort - Utricularia foliosa
  6. Cone-spur bladderwort - Utricularia gibba
  7. Purple bladderwort - Utricularia purpurea
  8. Bog moss - Mayaca fluviatilis
        Compare - Bog moss and Loose water milfoil
  9. Common waterweed - Egeria densa
        Compare - Common waterweed and Hydrilla
  10. Coontail - Ceratophyllum demersum
  11. East Indian Hygrophila - Hygrophila polysperma
  12. Fanwort - Cabomba caroliniana
        Compare - Fanwort and Limnophila
  13. Hydrilla - Hydrilla verticillata

    Submersed Plants - PART II

  14. Limnophila - Limnophila sessiliflora
  15. Muskgrass - Chara spp.
  16. Illinois pondweed - Potamogeton illinoensis
  17. Sago pondweed - Potamogeton pectinatus
  18. Clasped pondweed - Potamogeton perfoliatus
  19. Southern naiad - Najas guadalupensis
  20. Stonewort - Nitella spp.
        Compare - Stonewort and Muskgrass
  21. Tape grass - Vallisneria americana
        Compare - Tape grass and Strap-leaf sagittaria
  22. Eurasian water milfoil - Myriophyllum spicatum
  23. Loose water milfoil - Myriophyllum laxum
  24. Variable-leaf milfoil - Myriophyllum heterophyllum

Disc 4 Grasses, Sedges and Rushes- Part I

  1. American cupscalegrass - Sacciolepis striata
        Compare - American cupscalegrass and Maidencane
  2. Bald-rush - Psilocarya nitens
  3. Barnyardgrass - Echinochloa spp.
  4. Inundated beak-rush - Rhynchospora inundata
  5. Small-headed beak-rush - Rhynchospora microcephala
  6. Tracy's beak-rush - Rhynchospora tracyi
  7. Bog buttons - Lachnocaulon spp.
        Compare - Bog buttons and Hat-pins
  8. Soft rush - Juncus effusus
  9. Needle rush - Juncus roemerianus
  10. Shore rush - Juncus marginatus
  11. Common three-square - Scirpus pungens
  12. Soft-stem bulrush - Scirpus validus
  13. Burhead sedge - Scirpus cubensis
        Compare - Burhead sedge and Cyperus spp.
  14. Salt-marsh bulrush - Scirpus robustus
  15. Bur-reed - Sparganium americanum
  16. Bushy beardgrass - Andropogon glomeratus
  17. Common reed - Phragmites australis
  18. Sand cordgrass - Spartina bakeri
  19. Salt-marsh cordgrass - Spartina alterniflora
  20. Giant cutgrass - Zizaniopsis miliaceae
        Compare - Giant cutgrass and Wild rice

    Grasses, Sedges and Rushes - Part II

  21. Hurricane-grass - Fimbristylis spathacea
  22. Napiergrass - Pennisetum purpureum
  23. Maidencane - Panicum hemitomon
  24. Torpedograss - Panicum repens
        Compare - Torpedograss and Maidencane
  25. Guineagrass - Panicum maximum
  26. Paragrass - Brachiaria mutica
  27. Saw-grass - Cladium jamaicense
  28. Southern cutgrass - Leersia spp.
  29. Road-grass - Eleocharis baldwinii
  30. Club-rush - Eleocharis cellulosa
  31. Giant spikerush - Eleocharis interstincta
  32. Star-rush - Dichromena spp.
  33. Rush Fuirena - Fuirena scirpoidea
  34. Lake-rush - Fuirena squarrosa
  35. Flat sedge - Cyperus odoratus
  36. Distinct sedge - Cyperus distinctus
  37. Watergrass - Luziola fluitans
  38. Water paspalum - Paspalum repens
  39. Wild-rice - Zizania aquatica
  40. Yellow-eyed-grasses - Xyris spp.